Warning: Constant WP_MEMORY_LIMIT already defined in /home/johny/public_html/skdun.org/wp-config.php on line 85
Detailed Schedule of Coming World Karate Championships 2015 (in Serbia) – SKDUN

Detailed Schedule of Coming World Karate Championships 2015 (in Serbia)

Karate seminars with sensei Colin Putt
Karate seminars with sensei Colin Putt, 7th Dan SKDUN in Bulgaria
15/09/2015
RESULTS – 23rd SKDUN World Shotokan Karate Championships – Serbia 2015
02/11/2015
Show all

Detailed Schedule of Coming World Karate Championships 2015 (in Serbia)

World karate championship 2015

We are delighted to announce the DETAILED SCHEDULE of our world prestigious 23rd SKDUN Gichin Funakoshi World Shotokan Karate Championships 8th SKDUN Kohai World Cup held in Serbia.

FRIDAY, 09 October 2015

12.00 – 21.00 Registration at Subotica, Hotel Patria, Street  Đure Đakovića(Djure Djakovica) 1A.
The registration and payment for the competition.

The team manager or a designated person must attend and provide a list of all the competitors from their country as it appeared on the entry form submitted, there will be no refunds for competitors who do not arrive for the Championships. This is the time to ensure that competitors are registered in the correct category, this is the managers responsibility and the organisers cannot guarantee any changes can be made once the competition has started Checking the competitors weight for kumite categoriest will take place before of the start of each category (tolerance + 1 kg), there will be scales on each tatami for this purpose. The correct weight of the competitor is the responsibility of the manager. The organisers cannot guarantee that competitors registered in the wrong category can be re assigned to another competitor list on a different tatami.

16.30 – 18.00SKDUN Board Meeting (only the Board members and invited specialist speakers, Interpreters)
18.00 – 19.00 SKDUN Annual General Meeting (only one representative for each country + SKDUN Board)
19.00 – 20.00Technical Meeting (It is obligatory presence of all coaches, referees and officials)

Times are approximate, the SKDUN Executive and organisers will do their best to keep these to these published times. Please bear with us if we are late, there is a lot of work to do in a short period of time

SATURDAY, 10 October 2015

8.00 – Arrival to the Sports Hall – Competitors, Referees, judges, support staff and Managers / Coaches arrive to the Sports hall

8.30 – 13.00Kohai World Cup (Kata individual + Kumite individual)
Tatami 1 – Kids girls (kata + sanbon kumite) – categories 3, 4, 29, 31
Tatami 2 – Kids boys (kata + sanbon kumite) – categories 1, 2, 28, 30
Tatami 3 – Children girls (kata + sanbon kumite) – categories 7, 8, 33, 35
Tatami 4 – Children boys (kata + sanbon kumite) – categories 5, 6, 32, 34
Tatami 5 – Minicadets female (kata + jiyu kumite) – categories 11, 12, 40, 41
Tatami 6 – Minicadets male (kata + jiyu kumite) – categories 9, 10, 36, 37, 38, 39
Tatami 7 – Cadets male, Juniors male, Juniors female and Seniors female (kata + jiyu kumite) – categories 13, 14, 42, 43, 17, 18, 46, 47, 19, 20, 48, 23, 24, 51
Tatami 8 – Cadets female, Seniors men (kata + jiyu kumite) – categories 15, 16, 49, 50

SKDUN World Championships (Kata and kumite events, Veterans: kata indv., kumite indv. and kumite team)

Tatami 9 – Veterans men 40 – 49 years (kata + jiyu kumite) + Kumite team veterans – categories 13, 61
Tatami 10 – Veterans men over 50 years, Veterans women 40 – 49 and over 50 years (kata + jiyu kumite) – categories 15, 14, 16, 62
All competitors, coaches / managers must be aware that if a category on one tatami completes then the organisers reserve the right to move other categories to that area in order to maintain continuity and time scales for the competition.

13.00 – 14.00 – Lunch break for referees, and Awards Ceremony
14.00 – 14.45 – Official Opening Ceremony (All competitors, referees, officials and coaches)

 

SATURDAY, 10 October 2015 – SKDUN World Championships 

15.00 – 17.00 – KATA Individual for World Championships (10 Tatami)
Tatami 1 – Seniors men – category 11
Tatami 2 – Seniors women – category 12
Tatami 3 – Youths men & Children boys – categories 9 & 1
Tatami 4 – Youths women & Children girls – categories 10 & 2
Tatami 5 – Juniors men – category 7
Tatami 6 – Juniors women – category 8
Tatami 7 – Cadets men – category 5
Tatami 8 – Cadets women – category 6
Tatami 9 – Minicadets boys – category 3
Tatami 10 – Minicadets girls – category 4

17.00 – 18.00 – KATA Teams for World Championships (6 Tatami) and Kohai Plus (2 Tatami)
Tatami 1 – Seniors men over 21 years & Seniors mixed over 21 years old – categories 23 & 25
Tatami 2 – Seniors women over 21 years – category 24
Tatami 3 – Juniors teams men 16 – 20 years & Juniors mixed 16 – 20 years – categories 20 & 22
Tatami 4 – Juniors teams women 16 – 20 years – category 21
Tatami 5 – Cadets teams boys 12 – 15 years & Cadets mixed 12 – 15 years – categories 17 & 19
Tatami 6 – Cadets teams girls 12 – 15 years – category 18
Tatami 7 – Children boys 8 – 12 years & Children mixed 8 – 12 years
Tatami 8 – Children girls 8 – 12 years

Note: Some competitors are involved in two teams events. Referees will wait for them to arrive on the tatami

18.00 – 18.30 – Break for Referees and Award Ceremony for Kata events, World Championships.

18.30 – 20.30 – KUMITE. Individual events for World Championships, (10 Tatami)
Tatami 1 – Youths men (all weight categories – 47, 48, 49, 50)
Tatami 2 – Youths women (all weight categories – 51, 52)
Tatami 3 – Juniors boys (all weight categories – 41, 42, 43, 44)
Tatami 4 – Juniors girls (all weight categories – 45, 46)
Tatami 5 – Cadets boys (all weight categories – 35, 36, 37, 38)
Tatami 6 – Cadets girls (all weight categories – 39, 40)
Tatami 7 – Minicadets boys (all weight categories – 29, 30, 31, 32)
Tatami 8 – Minicadets girls (all weight categories – 33, 34)
Tatami 9 – Children boys (all weight categories – 26, 27)
Tatami 10 – Children girls (all weight categories – 28)

Award ceremony for kumite individual

All competitors, coaches / managers must be aware that if a category on one tatami completes then the organisers reserve the right to move other categories to that area in order to maintain continuity and time scales for the competition.

 

SUNDAY, 11 October 2015

9.00 – Arrival: Competitors, Referees, judges, support staff and Managers / Coaches arrive to the Sports hall

9.30 – 10.30 – KUMITE Senior Individual events for World Championships (8 Tatami)
Tatami 1 – Seniors men -65 kg & Kumite men open part 1 – categories 53, 63
Tatami 2 – Seniors men -70 kg & Kumite men open part 2 – categories 54, 63
Tatami 3 – Seniors men -77 kg – category 55
Tatami 4 – Seniors men -85 kg – category 56
Tatami 5 – Seniors men 85+ kg – category 57
Tatami 6 – Seniors women -55 kg & Kumite women open part 1 – categories 58, 64
Tatami 7 – Seniors women -60 kg & Kumite women open part 2 – categories 59, 64
Tatami 8 – Seniors women 60+ kg – category 60

10.30 – 13.00 – KUMITE Teams for World Championships (8 Tatami)
Tatami 1 – Seniors men part 1 & Seniors mixed open part 1 – categories 72, 74
Tatami 2 – Seniors men part 2 & Seniors mixed open part 2 – categories 72, 74
Tatami 3 – Seniors women – category 73
Tatami 4 – Juniors female & Juniors mixed open part 1 – categories 70, 71
Tatami 5 – Juniors male & Juniors mixed open part 2 – categories 69, 71
Tatami 6 – Cadets boys -55 kg & Cadets mixed open part 1 – categories 65, 68
Tatami 7 – Cadets boys 55+ kg & Cadets mixed open part 2 – categories 66, 68
Tatami 8 – Cadets girls – category 67

13.00 – 14.00 Lunch break for Referees and Awards Ceremony for Kumite individual and Kumite Open

14.00 – 16.00 – Elite Masters competition for the title of GRAND CHAMPION, on two tatami

16.00 – 17.00 – Award Ceremony for Kumite team, Masters Grand Champion and Best National Team

End of Competition

 

21.00 – Sayonara Party – In hotel Patria

Please note, schedule timings are approximate and the organisers reserve the right to re arrange tatami allocation

 

PRINT DOCUMENT in PDF

PRINT MAP in PDF

LOCATIONS MAPS:

HOTEL PATRIA – Address: Djure Djakovica 1a, Serbia

SPORT HALL – DUDOVA SUMA – Address: Ferenca Sepa 3, Serbia

Comments are closed.